CCPA Notice

Please Read The CCPA Addendum

Privacy Policy Definitions

Before we can dive into the CCPA Notice we encourage you to review the Privacy Policy to see how we define some key terms. Specifically, how we define Customer Account Data, Customer Usage Data, and Customer Content. We also refer to "personal information" as how its defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act or "CCPA".

TeleDrip's relationship with you under California law

The GDPR defines both "controllers" and "processors" and we discuss this in our Privacy Policy. When TeleDrip processes your Customer Account Data, the TeleDrip entity with whom you are contracting is acting as a controller. When TeleDrip processes Customer Content or Customer User Data, we act as a processor. In short, we act is a service provider for Customer Content for the purposes of the CCPA. However, we act as a business for Customer Account Data and Customer Usage Data (which means we may use this data for our own business purposes). We use the personal information we have strictly for business purposes regardless of whether we are acting as a business or a service provider. We process, retain, use, and disclose personal information only as necessary to provide the services we have agreed to provide. You can read more about our business purposes for each type of personal information in our Privacy Statement. Regardless, we will not:
  • sell your personal information or your end users' personal information;
  • process your personal information for any commercial purpose other than providing the services;
  • retain, use, or disclose your personal information outside of the scope of the agreement we have with you.
To be clear, we are not receiving any of your personal information or your end users' personal information as consideration for any services or other items of value that we provide to you. We also understand our obligations under the CCPA and will comply with them.

Your Obligations Under The CCPA

You are responsible for ensuring that you have complied, and you will continue to comply, with the requirements of the CCPA in your use of the services we provide to you and your own processing of personal information.

TeleDrip’s obligations under California law

We will ensure that any person we authorize to process your Customer Content has agreed to protect personal information consistent with our confidentiality obligations under our agreement with you.

Your access and deletion rights

If you need to delete, retrieve, or restrict use of Customer Content let our Support team know; we will provide reasonable additional and timely assistance to assist you in complying with your obligations with respect to consumer access and deletion requests under the CCPA. If additional assistance requires going above and beyond what Support can provide, further assistance may be at your expense. In the event that we receive any request, complaint, or other communication from a verifiable consumer, regulatory authority, or third party in connection with our processing of your Customer Content, we will promptly inform you and provide details, to the extent legally permitted. Unless legally obligated to do so, we will not respond to any such request, inquiry or complaint without your prior consent except to confirm that the request relates to you.

Data retention and deletion of content

If our agreement with you terminates, we will give you thirty days after the termination effective date to obtain a copy of your Customer Content via the TeleDrip Services. We’ll automatically delete any stored Customer Content thirty days after the termination effective date, and automatically delete any stored Customer Content on our back-up systems sixty days after the termination effective date. Upon termination of our agreement with you, we may retain Customer Content in storage for the periods described in this section, provided that we will ensure that your Customer Content is processed only as necessary for the purpose specified in this notice and no other purpose. Also, at all times, we will ensure that we protect Customer Content as we have promised to, and as the law requires us to. Of course, if we are required by law to retain any portion of your Customer Content, we may do so, regardless of the requirements of this section. If we must do so, we will ensure we maintain the same security protections on your Customer Content.

Security

Security being just important to us is a huge understatement. Security is a top priority at TeleDrip and we live it in our day-to-day activities. We’ve built a comprehensive security program that is governed by our Information Systems Management System (ISMS) and is in line with the ISO 27001 international standard. Our Senior Management team is accountable for security and ensure that security capabilities and competence exist in all levels of our business. We will implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the personal information we process. You may read more about the measures we take to protect Customer Content from a security breach involving the TeleDrip Services by asking a sales representative for the Security White Paper. You are responsible for reviewing the information we make available regarding our data security, and making an independent determination as to whether the services we provide to you meet your requirements and legal obligations, including your legal obligations. You are also responsible for properly configuring the services we provide to you and using available features and functionalities to maintain appropriate security in light of the nature of the data you’re processing. In the event that we become aware of a security breach that involves your Customer Content, we will, to the extent we’re permitted by law, notify you without undue delay via your account owner’s email address. We will make reasonable efforts to identify and, to the extent any security incident is caused by our violation of the requirements of this notice, remediate the cause of the security incident. We will provide reasonable assistance to you in the event that you are required by law to notify a regulatory authority or any individuals of a security incident.

Material changes in our practices or in the law

We may modify this notice where required, such as due to a material change in our business practices with respect to your personal information or due to a material change in the CCPA. If this happens, we’ll notify you before such modifications take effect as our agreement with you provides.